Dichanthelium depauperatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
Common Name:Starved Witch Grass; Starved Panic Grass; Starved Rosette Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould - Starved Witch Grass; Starved Panic Grass; Starved Rosette Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum depauperatum    
Panicum depauperatum var. psilophyllum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1952 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00061165 Bibb 27 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11774
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
JSU108877 Jackson 30 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1774
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00017603 Marshall 29 Apr 1972 R. Kral
45964B
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
AUA000016342 Lee 30 APR 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
55
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM DEPAUPERATUM (MUHL.) GOULD
TROY000028856 Cherokee 22 May 2007 Terry Wayne Barger
370
TROY
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00061245 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11760
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
AUA000016341 Lee JUL 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM DEPAUPERATUM (MUHL.) GOULD
UNA00017689 Etowah 29 Apr 1972 R. Kral
45933
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
UNA00005088 Pickens 21 May 1960 Sidney McDaniel
1840
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
UNA00005073 Tuscaloosa 03 Nov 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1165
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
JSU110152 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1806
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00021646 Cherokee 26 May 1974 R. Kral
52948
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
AUA000016340 Bibb 4 MAY 1979 BECKETT, SCOTT W.
146
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM DEPAUPERATUM (MUHL.) GOULD
JSU108879 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
393
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
TROY000040284 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1954
TROY
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
AUA000028875 Lee 29 APR 1987 HAYNES, ROBERT R.
8945
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM DEPAUPERATUM (MUHL.) GOULD
UNA00005098 _ Sep 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
UWAL0012730 Marengo 17 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1954
UWAL
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00050671 Cherokee 19 May 1987 Sidney McDaniel
29386A
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
JSU108873 Fayette 17 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone
9477
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00005083 Morgan 10 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1844
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
TROY000033688 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12898
TROY
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
JSU108875 Franklin 06 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4468
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00005363 Lee 29 Apr 1987 Robert R. Haynes
8945
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
TROY000027043 Bibb 27 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11774
TROY
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
JSU108881 Talladega 18 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14018
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
TROY000027045 Talladega 29 Apr 1980 R. David Whetstone
9919
TROY
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00027204 Tuscaloosa 06 May 1952 B. C. Williams
s.n.
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
JSU108880 St. Clair 12 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13206
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00005078 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
570
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
UNA00005007 Randolph 29 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1545
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
JSU108872 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3827
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
JSU108878 Jackson 04 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4256
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00005012 Tuscaloosa 28 Apr 1963 Rebecca Deramus
s.n.
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
TROY000027044 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11760
TROY
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
JSU108874 Fayette 17 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone
9477
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
JSU108871 Cherokee 04 May 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1465
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UWAL0017853 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, R.
72546
UWAL
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
UWAL0002391 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12898
UWAL
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
JSU108876 Franklin 06 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4468
JSU
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhlenberg) Gould
UNA00005384 Randolph 30 Apr 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9001
UNA
Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould
USAM000011032 Talladega 21 Aug 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6780
USAM
Panicum depauperatum  Muhl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: