Bryodesma rupestre

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják
Common Name:Rock Spikemoss; Ledge Spikemoss; Dwarf Spikemoss
Habitat:Sandstone and granite outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySELAGINELLACEAE - Spikemoss family
Genus Bryodesma
Species Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják - Rock Spikemoss; Ledge Spikemoss; Dwarf Spikemoss

Citation

Citation BRYODESMA RUPESTRE (L.) Soják, Preslia 64(2): 155. 1992.
Basionym: Lycopodium rupestre L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium rupestre Lycopodium rupestre L. , Sp. Pl. 2: 1101. 1753. (1 May 1753).  
Selaginella rupestris Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring , Flora 21: 149, 182. 1838.Lycopodium rupestre L.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Chambers, Cleburne, DeKalb, Franklin, Jackson, Lee, Shelby, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043562 Franklin 22 Nov 2013 J. Kevin England
4676
TROY
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Soják
AMAL00019598 Chambers 26 Mar 2012 T. Wayne Barger
499
AMAL
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
UNA00051276 DeKalb 7 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
AMAL00019915 Lee 11 Apr 1981 John W. Short
1231
AMAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják
TROY000042310 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5461
TROY
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják
TROY000000447 Lee 26 Jul 2005 Alfred Schotz
1965
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
UWAL0036207 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8073
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Soják
UWAL0031393 Cleburne 02 Jul 2010 England, J. Kevin
2584
UWAL
Bryodensma rupestre (L.) Sojak
TROY000000448 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Robert Kral
62535
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
UWAL0014263 Franklin 06 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7611
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
UNA00057519 Franklin 7 Sep 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
UWAL0011733 Blount 13 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6335
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
JSU107948 Jackson 17 Dec 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1550
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
SAMF0006136 Shelby 16 Aug 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5555
SAMF
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Sojak
JSU107947 DeKalb 02 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
226
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
31679 Chambers 15 JUN 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
624
AUA
SELAGINELLA RUPESTRIS (L.) SPRING
TROY000040931 Blount 13 Mar 2011 Brian R. Keener
6335
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
JSU107945 DeKalb 27 Apr 1997 J. M. Ballard
7166
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
UNA00054246 Blount 15 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1471
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
31678 Winston 3 AUG 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
790
AUA
SELAGINELLA RUPESTRIS (L.) SPRING
TROY000031052 Winston 03 Aug 1976 Jack W. Short
790
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
SAMF0006134 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5549
SAMF
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Sojak
TROY000031055 Chambers 05 Apr 1976 H. I. Mason
3
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
JSU107944 Blount 12 Oct 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10432
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
UWAL0001117 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5461
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
UNA00053610 Lee 6 Mar 1989 Robert R. Haynes
9379
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
AMAL00005483 Jackson 07 Sep 2001 D. D. Spaulding
11063
AMAL
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
JSU107949 Jackson 23 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15305
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
AMAL00007734 Lee 20 Aug 1978 R. Kral
62535
AMAL
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
SAMF0006135 Chambers 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5572
SAMF
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Sojak
JSU107943 Blount 15 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1471
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
JSU107946 DeKalb 27 Feb 1986 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
38036 Lee 11 APR 1981 SHORT, JOHN W.
1231
AUA
SELAGINELLA RUPESTRIS (L.) SPRING
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: