Dichanthelium spretum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann
Common Name:Eaton's Witch Grass; Eaton's Rosette Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann - Eaton's Witch Grass; Eaton's Rosette Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium spretum (Schultes) Freckmann, Phytologia 48(1): 102. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum spretum Schult. 1824.
Type: New England ("N. Anglica": moist ground, without date, H.C. Muhlenberg 184 (holotype: PH; isotype: US-81120).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. spretum    
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. densiflorum    
Panicum acuminatum var. densiflorum    
Panicum paucipilum    
Panicum spretum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012136 Mobile 01 May 1981 Michael G. LeLong
11993
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012140 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11528
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012138 Baldwin 07 May 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9738
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012137 Mobile 01 May 1981 Michael G. LeLong
11993
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012141 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11546
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012151 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7262
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012144 Mobile 01 May 1981 Michael G. LeLong
11993
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012135 Mobile 01 May 1981 Michael G. LeLong
11993
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012142 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11696
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012145 Mobile 29 May 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11083
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012150 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7264
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012134 Mobile 01 May 1981 Michael G. LeLong
11995
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012154 Washington 03 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6837
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012146 Baldwin 16 Jun 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10879
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012152 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
101
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012155 Washington 03 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6817
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012149 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7272
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012143 Mobile 01 May 1981 Michael G. LeLong
11995
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
USAM000012139 Mobile 22 Nov 1968 Michael G. LeLong
5001
USAM
Panicum spretum Schult.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: