Matelea flavidula

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea flavidula (Chapman) Woodson
Common Name:Yellow Milkvine; Yellow Spinypod
Habitat:Wooded ravine slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MAFL3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea flavidula (Chapman) Woodson - Yellow Milkvine; Yellow Spinypod

Citation

Citation MATELEA FLORIDANA (Vail) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 229. 1941.
Basionym: Vincetoxicum floridanum Vail 1899.
Type: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vincetoxicum floridanum Vincetoxicum floridanum Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 428. 1899. FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY).
Odontostephana flavidula Odontostephana floridana (Vail) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1078, 1507. 1933.Vincetoxicum floridanum Vail 1899. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Lowndes

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC045177 Lee 21 MAY 1979 KEYSER, J. T.
124
AUA
MATELEA FLAVIDULA (CHAPMAN) WOODS.
UWAL0034677 Lowndes 23 May 1993 Kral, R.
82458
UWAL
Matelea flavidula (Chapm.)
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: