Muhlenbergia sericea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Muhlenbergia sericea (Michaux) P.M. Peterson
Common Name:Slender Muhly; Dune Hairgrass; Sweet Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia sericea (Michaux) P.M. Peterson - Slender Muhly; Dune Hairgrass; Sweet Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes    
Muhlenbergia filipes    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016804 Baldwin 03 Nov 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1940
UWAL
Muhlenbergia sericea (Michaux) P.M. Peterson
UWAL0016800 Mobile 27 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1928
UWAL
Muhlenbergia sericea (Michaux) P.M. Peterson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: