Muhlenbergia expansa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius
Common Name:Spreading Muhly; Savannah Hairgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius - Spreading Muhly; Savannah Hairgrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. trichopodes    
Muhlenbergia trichopodes    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU105682 Baldwin 07 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10887
JSU
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius
TROY000044655 Geneva 09 Jun 2017 Cameron Byrd
1196
TROY
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius
UWAL0038896 Covington 13 Sep 2010 Hansen C. J.
4861
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
UNA00004912 Mobile 26 Jul 1948 Roland M. Harper
4068
UNA
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
UWAL0034299 Covington 25 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79148
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa (DC) Trinius
UWAL0043404 Baldwin 08 Sep 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1565
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa Poir. Trin.
UWAL0009032 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96884
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa (DC.) Trin.
UWAL0019018 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74299
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa (DC) Trin.
TROY000026806 Conecuh 20 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20068
TROY
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius
UNA00066730 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12070
UNA
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
UWAL0006330 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69616
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa (DC) Trin.
AUA000017986 Mobile 14 AUG 1996 ANDERSON, LORAN C.
16,903
AUA
MUHLENBERGIA CAPILLARIS (LAM.) TRIN. var. TRICHOPODES VASEY
UWAL0044172 Baldwin 15 Jul 1995 Larsen, H.S.
128
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
AUA000017985 Baldwin 15 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
546
AUA
MUHLENBERGIA CAPILLARIS (LAM.) TRIN. var. TRICHOPODES (ELL.) VASEY
AUA000037784 Covington 16 Aug 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5217
AUA
MUHLENBERGIA EXPANSA (POIR.) TRIN.
UNA00059608 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
7999
UNA
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
TROY000043275 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27020
TROY
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius
UWAL0033155 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27020
UWAL
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius
AUA000032989 Covington 13 Sep 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4861
AUA
MUHLENBERGIA SCHREBERI J. F. GMEL.
TROY000028264 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Robert Kral
96884
TROY
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poiret) Trinius
UNA00063432 Mobile 02 Oct 2002 R. Kral
93370
UNA
Muhlenbergia expansa (Poir.) Trin.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: