Miscanthus sinensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
Common Name:Chinese Silvergrass; Zebra Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MISI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Miscanthus
Species Miscanthus sinensis Anderson - Chinese Silvergrass; Zebra Grass

Citation

Citation MISCANTHUS SINENSIS Andersson, Öefvers. Förh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 166. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Cap Syng-Moon, 1837, Meyen s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erianthus japonicus Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 14, 162, 177. 1812Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Eulalia japonica Eulalia japonica (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Pétersbourg, Sér 6, Sci. Math. 2: 333. 1832.Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Eulalia japonica var. gracillima Eulalia japonica (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, var. gracillima (Hitchcock) Grier, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 331. 1929.Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. gracillimus Hitchcock 1901. 
Miscanthus japonicus Miscanthus japonicus (Palisot de Beauvois) Andersson, Öefvers. Förh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 166. 1856.Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Miscanthus matsudae Miscanthus matsudae Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 37: 114. 1923.  
Miscanthus matsudae var. glabrescens Miscanthus matsudae Honda, var. glabrescens Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 42: 120, 179. 1928.  
Miscanthus sinensis var. gracillimus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. gracillimus Hitchcock, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1021, f. 1408. 1901.  
Miscanthus sinensis var. variegatus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. variegatus Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 25. 1896.  
Miscanthus sinensis var. zebrinus Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, var. zebrinus Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 25. 1896.  
Ripidium japonicum Ripidium japonicum (Palisot de Beauvois) Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 169. 1820.Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 
Saccharum japonicum Saccharum japonicum Thunberg, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 328. 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. JAPAN
Xiphagrostis japonica Xiphagrostis japonica (Palisot de Beauvois) Coville, in Safford, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 9: 400. 1905.Erianthus japonicus Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Saccharum japonicum Thunberg 1794, non Houttuyn 1782. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cherokee, Cleburne, Colbert, Crenshaw, Jackson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000040761 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6645
TROY
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
JSU100056 Cleburne 29 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10241
JSU
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
UWAL0002829 Butler 31 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21687
UWAL
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
TROY000031256 Cherokee 24 Aug 1981 T. Hednerson
448
TROY
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.
UNA00063669 Lowndes 30 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14747
UNA
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.
JSU100058 Lawrence 14 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3771
JSU
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
JSU100057 Jackson 17 Dec 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1551
JSU
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
AUA000017967 Pike 16 NOV 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5630
AUA
MISCANTHUS SINENSIS ANDERS.
UWAL0011352 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6645
UWAL
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
AUA000017964 Cherokee 24 AUG 1981 HENDERSON, T.
448
AUA
MISCANTHUS SINENSIS ANDERS.
AUA000017965 Crenshaw 29 OCT 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6573
AUA
MISCANTHUS SINENSIS ANDERS.
TROY000032717 Butler 31 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21687
TROY
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
JSU100061 Lawrence 14 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3771
JSU
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
AUA000017966 Lowndes 30 SEP 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14747
AUA
MISCANTHUS SINENSIS ANDERS.
TROY000012333 Lowndes 30 Sep 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14747
TROY
Miscanthus sinensis Anderson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: