Leptoloma cognatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
Common Name:Carolina Crabgrass; Fall Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Leptoloma
Species Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase - Carolina Crabgrass; Fall Witch Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria cognata    
Panicum cognatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Marengo, Montgomery, Pike, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1867 - 2011

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056244 Geneva 20 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12077
UNA
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
TROY000012113 Crenshaw 18 Oct 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
11492
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000012114 Crenshaw 05 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13684
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
AUA000016850 Lee 25 OCT 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
JSU109477 Randolph 11 Oct 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3236
JSU
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilger
AUA000016853 Pike 18 OCT 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9419
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
JSU109478 Randolph 11 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
726
JSU
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000042379 Montgomery 12 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25612
TROY
Digitaria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000043291 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27010
TROY
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
UNA00056224 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12046
UNA
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
TROY000012111 Bullock 12 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13538
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000043607 Marengo 01 Oct 2011 J. Kevin England
3185
TROY
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
AUA000016851 Lee 16 SEP 1956 ARNER, DALE H.
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
UWAL0033140 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27010
UWAL
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
AUA000016847 Crenshaw 18 OCT 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11492
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
AUA000016854 Pike 30 SEP 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8803
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
UWAL0015972 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1319
UWAL
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000033648 Barbour 08 Oct 2011 Derek Morrison
150
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
JSU109476 Calhoun 05 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1300
JSU
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilger
UWAL0012433 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1377
UWAL
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Chase
TROY000026779 Butler 11 Oct 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20271
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
AUA000016846 Conecuh 25 SEP 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5543
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
AUA000016852 Pike 2 NOV 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9447
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
AUA000026014 Marengo 1 OCT 2011 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
3185
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
UWAL0013597 Marengo 01 Oct 2011 England, J. Kevin
3185
UWAL
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
TROY000012116 Pike 11 Nov 1999 James A. Hall
20
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
UNA00004483 Montgomery 02 Sep 1867 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
AUA000016849 Dale 20 SEP 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8460
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
JSU105677 Calhoun 22 Oct 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000038217 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
549
TROY
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
TROY000012112 Conecuh 30 Sep 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
12154
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000012115 Houston 04 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13599
TROY
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
UNA00059258 Crenshaw 05 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13684
UNA
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilger
UNA00056307 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12412
UNA
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
UWAL0017652 Montgomery 12 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25612
UWAL
Digitria cognata (J. A. Schultes) Pilger
UWAL0008954 Butler 11 Oct 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20271
UWAL
Digitaria cognata (J.A. Schultes) Pilger
TROY000038663 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Bailey Dykes
1377
TROY
Leptoloma cognatum (J.A. Schultes) Chase
AUA000016848 Crenshaw 11 OCT 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11442
AUA
DIGITARIA COGNATA (J.A. SCHULTES) PILGER
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: