Matelea baldwyniana

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woodson
Common Name:Baldwin's Milkvine; White Spinypod
Habitat:Rich woods, ravine slopes, and forest clearings. Often over limestone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MABA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woodson - Baldwin's Milkvine; White Spinypod

Citation

Citation MATELEA BALDWYNIANA (Sweet) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 227. 1941.
Basionym: Gonolobus baldwynianus Sweet 1830.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gonolobus baldwynianus Gonolobus baldwynianus Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 2. 360. 1830. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah,
Odontostephana baldwiniana Odontostephana baldwyniana (Sweet) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1077, 1507. 1933.Gonolobus baldwynianus Sweet 1830. 
Vincetoxicum baldwynianum Vincetoxicum baldwynianum (Sweet) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 265. 1894.Gonolobus baldwynianus Sweet 1830. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Monroe, Sumter, Tallapoosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011714 Clarke 27 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7785
UWAL
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woodson
UWAL0000419 Wilcox 31 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4156
UWAL
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woods.
TROY000014464 Wilcox 18 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4254
TROY
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woodson
AUA_ACC026646 Sumter 13 MAY 1974 GWALTNEY, JOHN
S.N.
AUA
MATELEA BALDWYNIANA (SWEET) WOODS.
TROY000014463 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18447
TROY
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woodson
UWAL0036786 Clarke 01 Apr 2017 Keener, Brian R.
9942
UWAL
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woodson
AMAL00014126 Wilcox 18 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4254
AMAL
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woods
UWAL0000418 Wilcox 18 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4254
UWAL
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woods.
AMAL00010850 Tallapoosa 18 Apr 2006 T. Wayne Barger
70
AMAL
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woods
UNA00068812 Wilcox 18 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4254
UNA
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woods.
UNA00068581 Clarke 2 Apr 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Matelea baldwyniana (Sweet) Woods.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: