Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Hordeum murinum Linnaeus ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcangeli
Common Name:Hare Barley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HOMUL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Hordeum
Species Hordeum murinum Linnaeus ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcangeli - Hare Barley

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Critesion murinum ssp. leporinum    
Hordeum leporinum    
Hordeum murinum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1885 - 1885

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004542 Mobile 03 May 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hordeum leporinum Link
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: