Holcus lanatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Holcus lanatus Linnaeus
Common Name:Velvet Grass; Salem Grass; Yorkshire Fog
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Holcus
Species Holcus lanatus Linnaeus - Velvet Grass; Salem Grass; Yorkshire Fog

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nothoholcus lanatus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson, Lee, Mobile, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 1874

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU101987 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8312
JSU
Holcus lanatus Linnaeus
UNA00004295 Mobile 10 May 1874 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Holcus lanatus L.
AUA000017573 Lee 7 APR 1981 WOOD, M. P.
023
AUA
HOLCUS LANATUS L.
AUA000017572 Lee DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
HOLCUS LANATUS L.
AUA000017575 Lee 1949 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
HOLCUS LANATUS L.
UWAL0012217 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5426
UWAL
Holcus lanatus Linnaeus
TROY000042190 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Brian R. Keener
5426
TROY
Holcus lanatus Linnaeus
AUA000017574 Lee 18 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
276
AUA
HOLCUS LANATUS L.
JSU101988 Jackson 04 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1958
JSU
Holcus lanatus Linnaeus
AUA000017576 Randolph 16 JUN 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
399
AUA
HOLCUS LANATUS L.
TROY000030878 Lee Summer 1949 Davis & Orr
s.n.
TROY
Holcus lanatus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: