Matelea alabamensis

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea alabamensis (Vail) Woodson
Common Name:Alabama Milkvine; Alabama Spinypod
Habitat:Rich woods and ravine slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MAAL6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea alabamensis (Vail) Woodson - Alabama Milkvine; Alabama Spinypod

Citation

Citation MATELEA ALABAMENSIS (Vail) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 234. 1941.
Basionym: Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail 1903.
Type: ALABAMA: Dale Co.: Without locality, 3 Jun 1902, Harbison 6378 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vincetoxicum alabamense Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 178, pl. 9. 1903. ALABAMA: Dale Co.: Without locality, 3 Jun 1902, Harbison 6378 (holotype: NY).
Cyclodon alabamense Cyclodon alabamensis (Vail) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1075, 1507. 1933.Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail 1903. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Henry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, NY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00016575 Henry 20 May 2009 T. Wayne Barger
82
AMAL
Matelea alabamensis (Vail) Woods
UWAL0030956 Henry 13 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87632
UWAL
Matelea alabamensis Vail.
NY00318828 Dale 03 Jun 1902 Thomas G. Harbison
H 6378
NY
Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail
NY00318827-01 Dale 05 Sep 1902 Thomas G. Harbison
H 6832
NY
Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: