Hackelochloa granularis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Hackelochloa granularis (Linnaeus) Kuntze
Common Name:Pit Scale Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Hackelochloa
Species Hackelochloa granularis (Linnaeus) Kuntze - Pit Scale Grass

Citation

Citation HACKELOCHLOA GRANULARIS (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 776. 1891.
Basionym: Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771.
Type: "India orientali", without data (lectotype: LINN 1217.12). Lectotypified by Veldkamp et al., Blumea 31: 295. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchrus granularis Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 575. 1771. "India orientali", without data (lectotype: LINN 1217.12). Lectotypified by Veldkamp et al., Blumea 31: 295. 1986.
Hackelochloa porifera Hackelochloa porifera (Hackel) Rhind, Grasses Burma 77. 1945.Manisuris porifera Hackel 1891. 
Manisuris porifera Manisuris porifera Hackel, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 41: 48. 1891. SIKKIM: Darjeeling, 22 Oct 1869, Clarke 9752B (holotype: W; isotype: K).
Manisuris granularis Manisuris granularis (Linnaeus) Naezen, Nov. Gram. Gen. 40, pl. 1(4-7). 1779.Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Manisuris polystachya Manisuris polystachya Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Owar. 1: 24, pl. 14. 1804.  
Mnesithea granularis Mnesithea granularis (Linnaeus) de Koning & Sosef, in Veldkamp et al., Blumea 31: 295. 1986.Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Rottboellia granularis Rottboellia granularis (Linnaeus) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 79. 1960.Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Rottboellia paradoxa Rottboellia paradoxa de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 31: 306, f. 1. 1986. PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Lower slope of Mt. Santo Tomas, 23 Nov 1976, Santos 8019 (holotype: L; isotype: PNH).
Tripsacum granularis Tripsacum granularis (Linnaeus) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 306. 1825.Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 
Rytilix granularis Rytilix granularis (Linnaeus) Skeels ex Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 279. 1920.Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus 1771. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004264 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze
UNA00004254 Mobile _ Sep 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: