Glyceria septentrionalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock
Common Name:Floating Manna Grass; Eastern Manna Grass
Habitat:Shallow still water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Eastern Manna Grass is a native herbaceous perennial in the Grass family (Poaceae). It can be found at scattered locations across Alabama. Eastern Manna Grass grows in shallow still water of ponds and lakes, swamps and marshes, roadside ditches, and ox-bow lakes. It is a perennial from a rhizome. The culms are 3-6 feet in height, erect or decumbent and root at the lower nodes. The culms are green in color, round, hollow, and glabrous. Leaves are alternate, linear, entire, glabrous, and scabrous. The sheaths are glabrous and keeled. Flowers are produced in narrow, terminal panicles. The lateral branches of the panicle are erect or ascending. Spikelets are on short pedicels appressed along the lateral branches. Each spikelet has 8-16 florets. The fruit is a grain. Eastern Manna Grass seed are available from some wildlife seed companies. It is planted as a food for Wood Ducks (Aix sponsa).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock - Floating Manna Grass; Eastern Manna Grass

Citation

Citation GLYCERIA SEPTENTRIONALIS Hitchcock, Rhodora 8: 211. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Hudson Co.: Guttenberg, 6 Jun 1895, Van Sickle s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicularia fluitans var. septrionalis Panicularia fluitans (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. septrionalis (Hitchcock) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 353. 1920.Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock 1906. 
Panicularia septentrionalis Panicularia septentrionalis (Hitchcock) Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 196. 1908.Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock 1906. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Henry, Lawrence, Lee, Lowndes, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000017476 Lee 25 APR 1970 JOHNSON, JR., W. C.
AUA
GLYCERIA SEPTENTRIONALIS A.S. HITCHC.
TROY000046374 Lowndes 05 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28159
TROY
Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock
UNA00004218 Colbert 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1731
UNA
Glyceria septentrionalis A.S. Hitchc.
JSU101773 Henry 02 May 1972 R. Kral
46197
JSU
Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock
UWAL0039648 Lowndes 05 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28159
UWAL
Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock
UNA00004213 Lawrence 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1754a
UNA
Glyceria septentrionalis A.S. Hitchc.
UWAL0034576 Madison 19 May 1995 Kral, R.
84664
UWAL
Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: