Festuca rubra

Family:POACEAE
Species:Festuca rubra Linnaeus
Common Name:Red Fescue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca rubra Linnaeus - Red Fescue

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Festuca rubra var. commutata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000017450 Limestone 7 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
225
AUA
FESTUCA RUBRA L.
AUA000017449 Lee 1924 ZELIFF, C. C.
SN
AUA
FESTUCA RUBRA L.
AUA000024391 Lee 7 MAR 2007 LEIKVOLD, C. G.
1-1
AUA
FESTUCA RUBRA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: