Festuca paradoxa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Festuca paradoxa Desv.
Common Name:Clustered Fescue; Clustered Feather Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca paradoxa Desv. - Clustered Fescue; Clustered Feather Grass

Citation

Citation Festuca paradoxa Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Agric. Angers 1: 209. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Festuca nutans    
Festuca shortii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Lee, Lowndes, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000017447 Lee 12 Jun 1960 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Festuca Paradoxa Desv.
UWAL0019558 Randolph 23 Jun 1993 Kral, Robert
82678
UWAL
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
UWAL0050143 Autauga 03 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1668
UWAL
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
UNA00050605 Barbour 27 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11293
UNA
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
UWAL0014832 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
934
UWAL
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
ALNHS00005288 Barbour 01 JUN 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3133
ALNHS
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
AUA000017448 Wilcox 17 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16551
AUA
Festuca Paradoxa Desv.
TROY000037090 Bullock 27 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
934
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
TROY000012228 Butler 17 Jun 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17702
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
JSU101765 Shelby 18 Jun 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10641
JSU
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
UNA00004888 Sumter 05 Jun 1971 Kral, Robert
42989
UNA
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
UWAL0050006 Lowndes 20 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29287A
UWAL
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
TROY000027285 Pickens 28 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46789
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
TROY000012227 Butler 21 Jun 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17724
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
TROY000012229 Wilcox 17 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16551
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
TROY000050068 Lowndes 20 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29287A
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
TROY000049555 Autauga 03 May 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1668
TROY
Festuca paradoxa Desvaux
UNA00067234 Butler 21 Jun 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17724
UNA
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
ALNHS00005294 Bullock 01 JUN 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3203
ALNHS
Festuca paradoxa Desv.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: