Eustachys glauca

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys glauca Chapman
Common Name:Saltmarsh Finger Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys glauca Chapman - Saltmarsh Finger Grass

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS GLAUCA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 577. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: St. Vincent Island, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris glauca Chloris glauca (Chapman) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed 2. 407. 1871.Eustachys glauca Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008996 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12297
UWAL
Eustachys glauca Chapman
UWAL0043104 Baldwin 18 Aug 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1532
UWAL
Eustachys glauca Chapman
UWAL0039332 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27595
UWAL
Eustachys glauca Chapman
TROY000043918 Houston 04 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27595
TROY
Eustachys glauca Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: