Eustachys floridana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys floridana Chapman
Common Name:Florida Finger Grass; Two Spike Finger Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2? (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys floridana Chapman - Florida Finger Grass; Two Spike Finger Grass

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 577. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Bainbridge, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris floridana Chloris floridana (Chapman) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed. 2. 407. 1871.Eustachys floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Covington, Dale, Geneva, Henry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003589 Geneva 19 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38060
UNA
Chloris floridana (Chapman) Wood
AUA000017437 Henry 26 OCT 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6554
AUA
EUSTACHYS FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UWAL0006223 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69664
UWAL
Eustachys floridana Chapman
AUA000017434 Coffee 12 OCT 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41678
AUA
EUSTACHYS FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00003594 Geneva 19 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38045
UNA
Chloris floridana (Chapman) Wood
AUA000017436 Geneva 19 OCT 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
38060
AUA
EUSTACHYS FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
AUA000017435 Dale 15 SEP 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7710
AUA
EUSTACHYS FLORIDANA CHAPMAN
UNA00003588 Geneva 19 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38060
UNA
Chloris floridana (Chapman) Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: