Eriochloa contracta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eriochloa contracta Hitchcock
Common Name:Prairie Cupgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eriochloa
Species Eriochloa contracta Hitchcock - Prairie Cupgrass

Citation

Citation ERIOCHLOA CONTRACTA Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 163. 1928.
Basionym: Helopus mollis Müller Stuttgartensis 1861.
Type: TEXAS: Gonzales Co.: Gonzales, s.d., Drummond 370 (holotype: K; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helopus mollis Helopus mollis Müller Stuttgartensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 314. 1861. TEXAS: Gonzales Co.: Gonzales, s.d., Drummond 370 (holotype: K; isotype: US fragm).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000017422 Pike 14 AUG 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8390
AUA
ERIOCHLOA CONTRACTA A.S. HITCHC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: