Erianthus strictus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Erianthus strictus Baldwin
Common Name:Narrow Plume Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Erianthus
Species Erianthus strictus Baldwin - Narrow Plume Grass

Citation

Citation Erianthus strictus Baldwin, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1(1): 39. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Saccharum baldwinii Saccharum baldwinii Spreng., Syst. Veg. 1: 282. 1824 ("1825"). GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).
Saccharum strictum Saccharum strictum (Baldwin) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 60. 1818, non (Host) Sprengel 1815.Erianthus strictus Baldwin 1816. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Etowah, Geneva, Houston, Lamar, Lee, Marengo, Mobile, Morgan, Pike, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032134 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26986
UWAL
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
UNA00056267 Geneva 05 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12228
UNA
Erianthus strictus Ell.
TROY000027367 Lamar 06 Nov 1980 Robert Kral
66554
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Spreng.
TROY000042941 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26986
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
UNA00068935 Tallapoosa 26 Sep 2006 T. Wayne Barger
405
UNA
Saccharum baldwinii Spreng.
UWAL0044575 Baldwin 14 Sep 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1556
UWAL
Saccharum bladwinii Spreng.
UWAL0033115 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27029
UWAL
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
TROY000034061 Butler 29 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22673
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Spreng.
UWAL0014353 Marengo 29 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1467
UWAL
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
UWAL0012651 Baldwin 25 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13632
UWAL
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
JSU101712 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18957
JSU
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
TROY000040575 Marengo 29 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1467
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
AUA000019021 Lee 12 AUG 1958 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
SACCHARUM BALDWINII SPRENG.
UWAL0010101 Butler 29 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22673
UWAL
Saccharum baldwinii Spreng.
UWAL0038657 Morgan 20 Oct 2018 England, J. Kevin
9618
UWAL
Erianthus strictus Elliott
TROY000043877 Houston 24 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27078
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
UWAL0033128 Houston 24 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27078
UWAL
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
TROY000043161 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27029
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
UWAL0039615 Houston 20 Nov 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
28007
UWAL
Saccarum baldwinii Sprengel
JSU101713 Etowah 25 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3947
JSU
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
JSU101714 Tuscaloosa 19 Aug 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10813
JSU
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
UNA00004388 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Erianthus strictus Ell.
AUA000019020 Conecuh 17 DEC 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10131
AUA
SACCHARUM BALDWINII SPRENG.
TROY000012628 Coffee 24 Nov 1999 Brian H. Martin
377
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Spreng.
TROY000041886 Pike 08 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25601
TROY
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
UWAL0019297 Pike 08 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25601
UWAL
Saccharum baldwinii Sprengel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: