Erianthus brevibarbis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
Common Name:Short Beard Plume Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Erianthus
Species Erianthus brevibarbis Michx. - Short Beard Plume Grass

Citation

Citation Erianthus brevibarbis Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 55. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Saccharum brevibarbe Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers., Syn. Pl. 1: 103. 1805.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Greene, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000050282 Greene 18 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9320
TROY
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
TROY000012631 Houston 26 Sep 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6748
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UNA00056312 Covington 26 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12420
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
TROY000034022 Montgomery 23 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22658
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UWAL0050170 Autauga 17 Apr 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1613
UWAL
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
TROY000037069 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1360
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UNA00004046 Wilcox 27 Sep 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6952
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
TROY000033888 Pike 18 Sep 2011 Stephens, Ryan
48
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
TROY000049230 Autauga 17 Apr 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1613
TROY
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
AUA000019023 Escambia 7 Oct 1968 Kral, Robert
33888
AUA
Saccharum Brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
TROY000012630 Conecuh 22 Oct 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
16000
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UNA00065031 Conecuh 22 Oct 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
16000
UNA
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
UNA00061006 Barbour 13 Aug 2002 Gil, G.
2001-344
UNA
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
TROY000032793 Montgomery 26 Oct 2010 Browning, Jeremy S.
16
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Pers.
UWAL0038800 Greene 18 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9320
UWAL
Erianthus brevibarbis Michaux
TROY000012629 Butler 14 Oct 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
17085
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UNA00004051 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
UWAL0007836 Montgomery 26 Oct 2010 Browning, Jeremy S.
16
UWAL
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Pers.
TROY000033535 Barbour 01 Oct 2011 Dykes, Bailee
182
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UWAL0006001 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69620
UWAL
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
ALNHS00001006 Monroe 23 Aug 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
RH-350
ALNHS
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
AUA000019024 Lee 4 Nov 1971 Hudson, Mary
192
AUA
Saccharum Brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
UWAL0013902 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1360
UWAL
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
TROY000036023 Montgomery 19 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23524
TROY
Saccharum brevibarbe (Michaux) Persoon
UNA00056282 Houston 24 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12341
UNA
Erianthus brevibarbis Michx.
UWAL0049161 Bullock 31 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3472
UWAL
Erianthus brevibaris Michaux
AUA000019022 Conecuh 22 Oct 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
16000
AUA
Saccharum Brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: