Lycopodioides ludoviciana

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Lycopodioides ludoviciana (A. Braun) Kuntze
Common Name:Gulf Spikemoss; Louisiana Spikemoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Similar to Meadow Spikemoss (Lycopodioides apoda). See the Plant Notes under that species for a discussion of their similarities.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySELAGINELLACEAE - Spikemoss family
Genus Lycopodioides
Species Lycopodioides ludoviciana (A. Braun) Kuntze - Gulf Spikemoss; Louisiana Spikemoss

Citation

Citation LYCOPODIOIDES LUDOVICIANA (A. Braun) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 826. 1891.
Basionym: Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Braun 1858.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplostachyum ludovicianum    
Selaginella ludovicianum Selaginella ludoviciana (A. Braun) A. Braun, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 13: 58. 1860.Lycopodium ludovicianum A. Braun 1858. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Henry, Houston, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000445 Houston 06 Sep 1992 John R. MacDonald
5413
TROY
Selaginella ludoviciana (A. Braun) A. Braun
AMAL00014358 Baldwin 19 Feb 2008 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-177
AMAL
Selaginella ludoviciana (A. Braun) A. Braun
AUA_ACC057585 Houston 6 SEP 1992 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
5413
AUA
SELAGINELLA LUDOVICIANA (A. BRAUN) A. BRAUN
AMAL00019554 Houston 26 Sep 2012 T. Wayne Barger
813
AMAL
Lycopodioides ludovicianum (A. Braun) Kuntze
AMAL00019843 Monroe 25 Sep 2012 Dan Spaulding
13636
AMAL
Lycopodioides ludovicianum (A. Braun) Kuntze
UWAL0012647 Monroe 25 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13636
UWAL
Lycopodioides ludovicianum (A. Braun) Kuntze
UWAL0036297 Baldwin 11 Jan 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3668
UWAL
Lycopodioides ludovicianum (A. Braun) Kuntze
AUA_ACC049399 Henry 25 AUG 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5398
AUA
SELAGINELLA LUDOVICIANA (A. BRAUN) A. BRAUN
UNA00051268 Baldwin 30 Aug 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella ludoviciana (A. Braun) A. Braun
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: