Eragrostis elliottii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
Common Name:Elliott's Lovegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson - Elliott's Lovegrass

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 25: 140. 1890.
Basionym: Poa nitida Elliott 1816, non Lamarck 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis acuta Eragrostis acuta Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 159. 1928. FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Punta Rassa, Jul 1900, Hitchcock 263 (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Eragrostis macropoda Eragrostis macropoda Pilger, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 106. 1903. PUERTO RICO
Poa nitida Poa nitida Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 162. 1816, non Lamarck 1791. SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: LE).
Eragrostis nitida Eragrostis nitida Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 564. 1860, non Link 1827.Poa nitida Elliott 1816, non Lamarck 1791. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Crenshaw, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000017207 Pike 17 NOV 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9458
AUA
ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. WATS.
UWAL0037607 Washington 31 Oct 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8666
UWAL
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
UWAL0043071 Baldwin 22 Sep 2011 Larsen, H.S.
1458
UWAL
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
AUA000017204 Baldwin 21 OCT 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
38174
AUA
ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. WATS.
TROY000043251 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26917
TROY
Eragrostis elliottiiĀ S. Watson
AUA000017205 Crenshaw 10 DEC 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10125
AUA
ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. WATS.
AUA000017206 Geneva 20 JUL 1991 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. WATS.
JSU101536 Baldwin 21 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38174
JSU
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
JSU101537 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10436
JSU
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
TROY000012183 Pike 25 Oct 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12817
TROY
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
AUA000026967 Baldwin 8 OCT 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-547
AUA
ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. WATS.
JSU101535 Baldwin 09 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10775
JSU
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
AUA000029419 Mobile 12 SEP 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2733
AUA
ERAGROSTIS ELLIOTTII S. WATS.
TROY000012180 Bullock 12 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13539
TROY
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
UWAL0032089 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26924
UWAL
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
UWAL0043072 Baldwin 03 Sep 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1554
UWAL
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
UWAL0032049 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26917
UWAL
Eragrostis elliottii S. Watson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: