Eragrostis atrovirens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis atrovirens (Desvaux)Trinius ex Steudel
Common Name:Thalia Lovegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis atrovirens (Desvaux)Trinius ex Steudel - Thalia Lovegrass

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS ATROVIRENS (Desfontaines) Trinius ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 562. 1840.
Basionym: Poa atrovirens Desfontaines 1798.
Type: ALGERIA: La Calle, s.d., Desfontaines 160 (holotype: FI; isotypes: LE, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis atroviridis Eragrostis atroviridis Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 38: 385. 1937.  
Eragrostis biformis Eragrostis biformis (Kunth) Bentham, in Hooker, Niger Fl. 568. 1849.Poa biformis Kunth 1831. 
Eragrostis bromoides Eragrostis bromoides Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 190. 1924, non (Vahl) Steudel 1854. CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC: Bailli R., s.d., Chevalier 8588 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Eragrostis multiflora var. biformis Eragrostis multiflora Trinius, var. biformis (Kunth) A. Chevalier, Rev. Bot. Appliq. 15: 1042. 1935.Poa biformis Kunth 1831. 
Eragrostis sudanica Eragrostis sudanica A. Chevalier, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 20: 471. 1948. MALI: Bamako, s.d., Chevalier 233 (holotype: P).
Poa atrovirens Poa atrovirens Desfontaines, Fl. Atlant. 1: 73, t. 14. 1798. ALGERIA: La Calle, s.d., Desfontaines 160 (holotype: FI; isotypes: LE, P).
Poa biformis Poa biformis Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 471, t. 149. 1831. SENEGAL: Richard Tol, s.d., Lelievre s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004006 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eragrostis atrovirens (Desv.) Trin. ex Steud.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: