Elymus virginicus var. intermedius

Family:POACEAE
Species:Elymus virginicus Linnaeus var. intermedius (Vasey) Bush
Common Name:Intermediate Wild Rye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus virginicus Linnaeus var. intermedius (Vasey) Bush - Intermediate Wild Rye

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elymus virginicus var. hirsutiglumis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1884 - 1956

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000027179 Winston 18 Jun 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12496
TROY
Elymus virginicus Linnaeus var. intermedius (Vasey) Bush
UNA00004113 Blount 14 Jun 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey) Bush
UWAL0008966 Winston 18 Jun 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12496
UWAL
Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey) Bush
UNA00056809 Marshall 23 Jul 1956 Joab L. Thomas
170
UNA
Elymus virginicus L. var. intermedius (Vasey) Bush
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: