Elymus canadensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Elymus canadensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Nodding Wild Rye; Canadian Wild Rye; Great Plains Wild Rye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus canadensis Linnaeus - Nodding Wild Rye; Canadian Wild Rye; Great Plains Wild Rye

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Elmore, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000041228 Elmore 26 Jul 2011 Robert Pullen
143
TROY
Elymus canadensis Linnaeus
UWAL0030397 Bibb 21 Jun 1992 Kral, R.
80975
UWAL
Elymus canadensis L.
UNA00004225 Montgomery _ Jul 1868 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Elymus canadensis L. var. canadensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: