Digitaria violascens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria violascens Link
Common Name:Violet Crabgrass
Habitat:Disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria violascens Link - Violet Crabgrass

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA VIOLASCENS Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 229. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Cult. at Berlin, Herb. Link 93 (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria chinensis Digitaria chinensis (Nees von Esenbeck) A. Camus, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 4: 48. 1923, non Hornemann 1819.Paspalum chinense Nees von Esenbeck 1837. 
Digitaria fusca Digitaria fusca (J. Presl) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 35: 4. 1928, non Chiovenda 1919.Paspalum fuscum J. Presl 1830. 
Digitaria recta Digitaria recta Hughes, Bull. Misc. Inform 1923: 311. 1923. AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Without data, McGillivray s.n. (holotype: K).
Panicum steudelianum Panicum steudelianum Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 296. 1915.Paspalum minutiflorum Steudel 1853, non Desvaux 1831. 
Panicum violascens Panicum violascens (Link) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.Digitaria violascens Link 1827. 
Paspalum chinense Paspalum chinense Nees von Esenbeck, in Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 231. 1837. CHINA: Macau, s.d., Vachell s.n. (holotype: CGE).
Paspalum fuscum Paspalum fuscum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 214. 1830.  
Paspalum minutiflorum Paspalum minutiflorum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 17. 1853, non Desvaux 1831. CHINA: Without data, Fortune 128 (holotype: P; isotypes: K, L, W).
Syntherisma chinense Syntherisma chinense (Nees von Esenbeck) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 468. 1922.Paspalum chinense Nees von Esenbeck 1837. 
Syntherisma fuscum Syntherisma fuscum (J. Presl) Lamson-Scribner, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 10: 49. 1899.Paspalum fuscum J. Presl 1830. 
Syntherisma helleri Syntherisma helleri Nash, Minnesota Bot. Stud. 1: 798, t. 44. 1897. HAWAII: Oahu: Without locality, 16 May 1895, Heller 2321 (holotype: MINN; isotypes: K, L, P, US).
Syntherisma violascens Syntherisma violascens (Link) Nash, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 61: 488. 1910.Digitaria violascens Link 1827. 
Digitaria ischaemum var. violascens Digitaria ischaemum (Schreber ex Schweigger) Schreber ex Muhlenberg, var. violascens (Link) Radford, in Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.Digitaria violascens Link 1827. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bibb, Butler, Choctaw, Cleburne, Cullman, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Pike, Randolph, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1975 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU109505 Bibb 22 Jul 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11636
JSU
Digitaria violascens Link
TROY000026872 Choctaw 13 Aug 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12732
TROY
Digitaria violascens Link
AUA000016864 Barbour 2 NOV 1972 BOWERS, JOHN R.
177
AUA
DIGITARIA VIOLASCENS LINK
AUA000016865 Choctaw 20 OCT 1994 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1237
AUA
DIGITARIA VIOLASCENS LINK
UNA00003839 Tuscaloosa 29 Aug 1975 Fred K. Hoener
1273
UNA
Digitaria violascens Link
AUA000033271 Cullman 09 Aug 2015 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
14376
AUA
DIGITARIA VIOLASCENS
UWAL0018799 Monroe 16 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86968
UWAL
Digitaria violascens Link
UWAL0008958 Choctaw 13 Aug 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12732
UWAL
Digitaria violascens Link
UWAL0009978 St. Clair 19 Sep 2009 Spaulding, Dan
13207
UWAL
Digitaria violascens Link
UWAL0034081 Cullman 09 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14376
UWAL
Digitaria violascens Link
JSU109510 Talladega 25 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10238
JSU
Digitaria violascens Link
UNA00065749 Butler 30 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16971
UNA
Digitaria violascens Link
TROY000012123 Butler 30 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16971
TROY
Digitaria violascens Link
TROY000044538 St. Clair 19 Sep 2009 Dan Spaulding
13207
TROY
Digitaria violascens Link
AUA000024462 Choctaw 13 AUG 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12732
AUA
DIGITARIA VIOLASCENS LINK
UNA00003606 Tuscaloosa 13 Jul 1975 Fred K. Hoener
1258
UNA
Digitaria violascens Link
JSU109509 Randolph 11 Oct 1985 C. F. Nixon
1365
JSU
Digitaria violascens Link
UWAL0008959 Houston 10 Aug 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12515
UWAL
Digitaria violascens Link
TROY000043752 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26973
TROY
Digitaria violascens Link
JSU109508 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10448
JSU
Digitaria violascens Link
TROY000012125 Pike 21 Aug 2000 James A. Hall
148
TROY
Digitaria violascens Link
JSU109506 Cleburne 23 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
408
JSU
Digitaria violascens Link
UWAL0033027 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26973
UWAL
Digitaria violascens Link
TROY000012124 Houston 10 Aug 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12515
TROY
Digitaria violascens Link
UWAL0034224 Walker 12 Jul 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14335
UWAL
Digitaria violascens Link
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: