Digitaria villosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria villosa (Walter) Persoon
Common Name:Shaggy Crabgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria villosa (Walter) Persoon - Shaggy Crabgrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria filiformis var. villosa    
Syntherisma villosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1886 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000016857 Crenshaw 15 OCT 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10036
AUA
DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (L.) KOEL. var. VILLOSA (WALT.) FERN.
AUA000016860 Escambia 7 OCT 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
33853
AUA
DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (L.) KOEL. var. VILLOSA (WALT.) FERN.
TROY000012119 Dale 06 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13691
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler var. villosa (Walter) Fernald
TROY000035438 Crenshaw 26 Sep 2006 Robert Kral
97691
TROY
Digitaria villosa (Walter) Persoon
UWAL0010199 Crenshaw 26 Sep 2006 Kral, R.
97691
UWAL
Digitaria villosa (Walt.) Pers.
UNA00003661 Montgomery 01 Sep 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel. var. villosa (Walt.) Fern.
UNA00059546 Dale 06 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13691
UNA
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel. var. villosa (Walt.) Fern.
AUA000016861 Pike 28 SEP 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9397
AUA
DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (L.) KOEL. var. VILLOSA (WALT.) FERN.
TROY000012121 Pike 19 Nov 1999 James A. Hall
97b
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler var. villosa (Walter) Fernald
AUA000016859 Dale 26 OCT 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7790
AUA
DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (L.) KOEL. var. VILLOSA (WALT.) FERN.
AUA000016858 Dale 15 SEP 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7728
AUA
DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (L.) KOEL. var. VILLOSA (WALT.) FERN.
UWAL0008957 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96882
UWAL
Digitaria villosa (Walt.) Pers.
TROY000026886 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Robert Kral
96882
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler var. villosa (Walter) Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: