Digitaria serotina

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria serotina (Walter) Michaux
Common Name:Dwarf Crabgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria serotina (Walter) Michaux - Dwarf Crabgrass

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA SEROTINA (Walter) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1:46. 1803.
Basionym: Syntherisma serotinum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, 15 Aug 1905, Hitchcock 1557 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, MO, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum sanguinale var. villosum Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. villosum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 572. 1860. SOUTH CAROLINA
Panicum serotinum Panicum serotinum (Walter) Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 3(2): 203. 1834.Syntherisma serotinum Walter 1788. 
Paspalum serotinum Paspalum serotinum (Walter) Flüggé, Monogr. Gram., Paspalum 145. 1810.Syntherisma serotinum Walter 1788. 
Syntherisma serotina Syntherisma serotinum Walter, Fl. Carol. 76. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, 15 Aug 1905, Hitchcock 1557 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, MO, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 484. 2008.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Limestone, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003611 Mobile _ Sep _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Digitaria serotina (Walt.) Michx.
AUA000016863 Pike 29 MAR 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10156
AUA
DIGITARIA SEROTINA (WALT.) MICHX.
UWAL0019341 Limestone 24 Aug 1991 Kral, R.
79613
UWAL
Digitaria serotina (Walt.) Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: