Digitaria sanguinalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli
Common Name:Northern Crabgrass; Hairy Crabgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli - Northern Crabgrass; Hairy Crabgrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Syntherisma fimbriatum    
Syntherisma sanguinalis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035453 Pickens 12 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8062
UWAL
Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: