Digitaria insularis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria insularis (Linnaeus) Mez ex Ekman
Common Name:Sour Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria insularis (Linnaeus) Mez ex Ekman - Sour Grass

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA INSULARIS (Linnaeus) Fedde, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 31: 778. 1904.
Basionym: Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1211.20). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 126. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acicarpa sacchariflora Acicarpa sacchariflora Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 31. 1823, nom. illegit.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Andropogon fabricii Andropogon fabricii Herzog ex Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 40: 44. 1921. JAMAICA
Andropogon insularis Andropogon insularis Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1304. 1759. JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1211.20). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 126. 1908.
Digitaria leucophaea Digitaria leucophaea (Kunth) Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 382. 1898.Panicum leucophaeum Kunth 1816. 
Milium hirsutum Milium hirsutum Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 13, pl. 5(5). 1812.  
Milium villosum Milium villosum Swartz, Prodr. 24. 1788, nom. illegit.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Monachne unilateralis Monachne unilateralis Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 468. 1817, nom. illegit.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum duchaissingii Panicum duchaissingii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 93. 1854. GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchaissing s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum falsum Panicum falsum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 67. 1853. CUBA
Panicum insulare Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 60. 1818.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum insulare var. leucophaeum Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer, var. leucophaeum (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(3): 361-362. 1898.Panicum leucophaeum Kunth 1816. 
Panicum insulare var. typicum Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer, var. typicum Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 70. 1904, nom. inadmiss.Panicum insulare (Linnaeus) G. Meyer 1818; Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum lanatum Panicum lanatum Rottbøll, Acta Lit. Univ. Hafn. 1: 269. 1778, nom. illegit.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Panicum leucophaeum Panicum leucophaeum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 97. 1816. COLOMBIA
Panicum saccharoides Panicum saccharoides A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba 11: 306. 1850, non Trinius 1826, nec Kunth 1830. CUBA: Without data, Sagra 9 (holotype: P).
Syntherisma insulare Syntherisma insulare (Linnaeus) Millspaugh & Chase, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 473. 1902.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Trichachne insularis Trichachne insularis (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 86. 1829.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Tricholaena insularis Tricholaena insularis (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 265. 1857.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 
Valota insularis Valota insularis (Linnaeus) Chase, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 19: 188. 1906.Andropogon insularis Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00006151 Mobile 30 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Trichachne insularis (L.) Nees
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: