Digitaria horizontalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow
Common Name:Jamaican Crabgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow - Jamaican Crabgrass

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA HORIZONTALIS Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 92. 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Anonymous s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotypes: MVFA, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria horizontalis var. porrantha Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow, var. porrantha (Steudel) Henrard ex C. E. Hubbard & Vaughn, Grasses Mauritius 88. 1940.Panicum porranthum Steudel 1853. 
Digitaria reflexa Digitaria reflexa Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 44. 1827.  
Digitaria sanguinalis var. horizontalis Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. horizontalis (Willdenow) Rendle, in Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 2: 163. 1899.Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Digitaria setosa Digitaria setosa Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. 6. 1825.  
Digitaria umbrosa Digitaria umbrosa Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 227. 1827, non (Retzius) Persoon 1805. BRAZIL
Panicum hamiltonii Panicum hamiltonii Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 9. 1830.Digitaria setosa Desvaux ex Hamilton 1825. 
Panicum horizontale Panicum horizontale (Willdenow) G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 54. 1818.Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum porranthum Panicum porranthum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 42. 1853.  
Panicum sanguinale subsp. horizontale Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, subsp. horizontale (Willdenow) Hackel, in Wettstein, Ergebn. Bot. Exped. Suedbras. 8. 1906; Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 79: 69. 1908.Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum sanguinale var. horizontale Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. horizontale (Willdenow) Schweinfurth, Bull. Herb. Boissier 2(App. 2): 18. 1894.Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum stipatum Panicum stipatum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 297. 1830. MEXICO [mis-cited as Luzon, Philippines]: Without data, Haenke s.n. (lectotype: W; isolectotypes: MO, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by ?
Panicum umbraticola Panicum umbraticola Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.Digitaria umbrosa Link 1827, non (Retzius) Persoon 1805. 
Paspalum oxyanthum Paspalum oxyanthum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 27. 1853. PARAGUAY: Without data, Rengger s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Syntherisma setosum Syntherisma setosum (Desvaux ex Hamilton) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 300. 1898.Digitaria setosa Desvaux ex Hamilton 1825. 
Syntherisma digitata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003726 Mobile 30 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Digitaria horizontalis Willd.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: