Digitaria bicornis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria bicornis (Lamarck) Roemer & J.A. Schultes ex Loudon
Common Name:Asian Crabgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria bicornis (Lamarck) Roemer & J.A. Schultes ex Loudon - Asian Crabgrass

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA BICORNIS (Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 470. 1817.
Basionym: Paspalum bicorne Lamarck 1791.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria adscendens subsp. chrysoblephara Digitaria adscendens Henrard, subsp. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 125. 1950.Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria barbata Digitaria barbata Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1: 91. 1809. Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype: K).
Digitaria barbulata Digitaria barbulata Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 62. 1831. REUNION ISLAND:
Digitaria biformis Digitaria biformis Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1: 92. 1 809. MAURITIUS/REUNION: Without data, Bory s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Digitaria biformis subsp. desvauxii Digitaria biformis Willdenow, subsp. desvauxii Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 68. 1950.Digitaria barbulata Desvaux 1831. 
Digitaria biformis Willdenow Digitaria biformis Willdenow, var. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) Beetle, Phytologia 49: 38. 1981.Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria chrysoblephara Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 14: 364. 1854. SUDAN: Fazogli, s.d., FIgari s.n. (holotype: ?).
Digitaria ciliaris subsp. chrysoblephara Digitaria ciliaris (Retzius) Koeler, subsp. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) S. T. Blake, Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 81: 12. 1969.Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria ciliaris var. chrysoblephara Digitaria ciliaris (Retzius) Koeler, var. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) R. Stewart, Kew Bull. 29(2): 444. 1974.Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria diversiflora Digitaria diversiflora Swallen, Rhodora 65: 356. 1963. JAMAICA: Black River, 22 Oct 1912, Hitchcock 9636 (holotype: US).
Digitaria queenslandica Digitaria queenslandica Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 612. 1950. AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Rockhampton, May 1908, Simmons s.n. (holotype: W).
Digitaria rottleri Digitaria rottleri Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 471. 1817, nom. illegit.Panicum adpressum Willdenow 1803. 
Panicum adpressum Panicum adpressum Willdenow, in Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 193. 1803. INDIA: Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Panicum barbatum Panicum barbatum (Willdenow) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829, non Lamarck 1791, nec Leconte ex Torrey 1818, nec Roxburgh 1820.Digitaria barbata Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum bicorne Panicum bicorne (Lamarck) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 83. 1833.Paspalum bicorne Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum biforme Panicum biforme (Willdenow) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.Digitaria biformis Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum glaucescens Panicum glaucescens Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 100. 1829, non Kunth 1816. BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B(destr); isotypes: L, LE, US(fragm)).
Panicum neesii Panicum neesii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.Panicum glaucescens Nees von Esenbeck 1829, non Kunth 1816. 
Panicum sanguinale var. barcaldinense Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. barcaldinense Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 295. 1915. AUSTRALIA
Panicum sanguinale var. biforme Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. biforme (Willdenow) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 762. 1894.Digitaria biformis Willdenow 1809. 
Paspalum bicorne Paspalum bicorne Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 176. 1791. INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).
Syntherisma barbatum Syntherisma barbatum (Willdenow) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 303. 1898.Digitaria barbata Willdenow 1809. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044133 Baldwin 11 Aug 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1263
UWAL
Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: