Diarrhena americana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Diarrhena americana Beauvois
Common Name:American Beakgrain; Twin Grass; Eastern Beakgrain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Diarrhena
Species Diarrhena americana Beauvois - American Beakgrain; Twin Grass; Eastern Beakgrain

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diarina festucoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1982 - 2004

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00066279 Madison 07 Aug 1982 Richard W. Simmers
s.n.
UNA
Diarrhena americana Beauv.
UNA00066355 Madison 07 Aug 1982 Richard W. Simmers
s.n.
UNA
Diarrhena americana Beauv.
UNA00064669 Jackson 22 Jun 2004 Alfred Schotz
1942
UNA
Diarrhena americana Beauv.
JSU108710 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1201
JSU
Diarrhena americana Beauvois
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: