Desmazeria rigida

Family:POACEAE
Species:Desmazeria rigida (Linnaeus) Tutin
Common Name:Ferngrass; Stiffgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Desmazeria
Species Desmazeria rigida (Linnaeus) Tutin - Ferngrass; Stiffgrass

Citation

Citation DESMAZERIA RIGIDA (Linnaeus) Tutin, in Clapham et al., Fl. Brit. Isles 1434. 1952.
Basionym: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755.
Type: Without data (lectotype: C. Bauhin, Prodr. 6, icon "Gramen panicula multiplici"). Lectotypified by Stace, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 256. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplachne rigida Diplachne rigida (Linnaeus) Munro ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 609. 1897.Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Festuca rigida Festuca rigida (Linnaeus) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 445. 1825, non Roth 1797.Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Glyceria rigida Glyceria rigida (Linnaeus) Smith, Engl. Bot. 1: 119. 1824.Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Megastachya pulchella Megastachya pulchella Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 591. 1817.Poa pulchella Steven ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1808, non Salisbury 1796. 
Megastachya rigida Megastachya rigida (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 74, 167, 175. 1812.Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Poa pulchella Poa pulchella Steven ex Marschall von Bieberstein, Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 1: 417. 1808, non Salisbury 1796.  
Poa rigida Poa rigida Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 5. 1755. Without data (lectotype: C. Bauhin, Prodr. 6, icon "Gramen panicula multiplici"). Lectotypified by Stace, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 256. 2000.
Sclerochloa rigida Sclerochloa rigida (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 90. 1821.Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Synaphe rigida Synaphe rigida (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyren. 90. 1867.Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Catapodium rigidum Catapodium rigidum (Linnaeus) C. E. Hubbard ex Dony, Fl. Bedfordsh. 437. 1953.Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Scleropoa rigida Scleropoa rigida (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 431. 1846 ("1844").Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Marengo, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP000018584acc Baldwin 12 Apr 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19135
UWFP
Desmazeria rigida (Linnaeus) Tutin
JSU107457 Mobile 26 Mar 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5148
JSU
Desmazeria rigida (Linnaeus) Tutin
UWAL0013604 Marengo 01 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3439
UWAL
Desmazeria rigida (Linnaeus) Tutin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: