Danthonia epilis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Danthonia epilis Scribner
Common Name:Bog Oatgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Danthonia
Species Danthonia epilis Scribner - Bog Oatgrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Danthonia sericea var. epilis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU108393 Cherokee 14 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
13914
JSU
Danthonia epilis Scribner
AUA000016078 DeKalb 9 SEP 1994 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8207
AUA
DANTHONIA EPILIS SCRIBN.
JSU108395 Jackson 30 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1773
JSU
Danthonia epilis Scribner
JSU108397 Randolph 15 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
238
JSU
Danthonia epilis Scribner
JSU108396 Randolph 27 Jun 1986 C. F. Nixon
2308
JSU
Danthonia epilis Scribner
JSU108394 Etowah 11 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1416
JSU
Danthonia epilis Scribner
JSU108398 DeKalb 22 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2773
JSU
Danthonia epilis Scribner
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: