Coelorachis tessellata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
Common Name:Lattion Jointgrass; Lattice Joint Tail Grass; Pitted Jointgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Coelorachis
Species Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash - Lattion Jointgrass; Lattice Joint Tail Grass; Pitted Jointgrass

Citation

Citation COELORACHIS TESSELLATA (Steudel) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 86. 1909.
Basionym: Rottboellia tessellata Steudel 1854.
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Riehl 60 (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Manisuris tessellata var. areolata Manisuris tessellata (Steudel) Lamson-Scribner, var. areolata (Hackel) Lamson- Scribner, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 17(ed. 2): 9. 1901.Rottboellia corrugata Baldwin, var. areolata Hackel 1889. 
Mnesithea tessellata Mnesithea tessellata (Steudel) de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 31: 293. 1986.Rottboellia tessellata Steudel 1854. 
Rottboellia corrugata var. areolata Rottboellia corrugata Baldwin, var. areolata Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 309. 1889. ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Mobile, 1884, Mohr s.n. (holotype: ?).
Rottboellia tessellata Rottboellia tessellata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 362. 1854. LOUISIANA: Without data, Riehl 60 (holotype: P).
Manisuris corrugata var. areolata Manisuris corrugata (Baldwin) Kuntze, var. areolata (Hackel) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 21. 1897.Rottboellia corrugata Baldwin, var. areolata Hackel 1889. 
Manisuris tessellata Manisuris tessellata (Steudel) Lamson-Scribner, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 20: 20. 1900.Rottboellia tessellata Steudel 1854. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU108255 Mobile 03 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41055B
JSU
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
UWAL0030675 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26695
UWAL
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
TROY000038420 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24536
TROY
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
TROY000042689 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26695
TROY
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
UWAL0037612 Covington 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8474
UWAL
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
AUA000015945 Covington 1 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
140993
AUA
COELORACHIS TESSELLATA (STEUD.) NASH
UWFP000011169acc Baldwin 24 Sep 1990 James R. Burkhalter
12483
UWFP
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
TROY000042821 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26804
TROY
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
TROY000011813 Butler 02 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16843
TROY
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
JSU108254 Butler 11 Oct 1970 R. Kral
41616
JSU
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
UWAL0030176 Escambia 10 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
26804
UWAL
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
JSU108256 Mobile 29 Aug 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10399
JSU
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
UWAL0038412 Mobile 03 Sep 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6806
UWAL
Mnesithea tesselata (Steudel) de Koning & Sosef
AUA000015947 Mobile 14 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
526
AUA
COELORACHIS TESSELLATA (STEUD.) NASH
UNA00004414 Baldwin 27 Sep 1949 Roland M. Harper
4136
UNA
Manisuris tessellata (Steud.) Scribn.
UNA00056139 Geneva 28 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11885
UNA
Manisuris tessellata (Steud.) Scribn.
AUA000015946 Mobile 3 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41055B
AUA
COELORACHIS TESSELLATA (STEUD.) NASH
UNA00066257 Butler 02 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16843
UNA
Coelorachis tessellata (Steud.) Nash
UWAL0015124 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24536
UWAL
Coelorachis tessellata (Steudel) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: