Cenchrus myosuroides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus myosuroides Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth
Common Name:Big Sandbur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus myosuroides Humboldt, Bonpland & Kunth - Big Sandbur

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS MYOSUROIDES Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 115. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Flamingo Key, off the port of Batabano, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchropsis myosuroides Cenchropsis myosuroides (Kunth) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 109, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth 1816. 
Cenchrus elliottii Cenchrus elliottii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 51. 1829.Pennisetum pungens Nuttall 1818; Panicum cenchroides Elliott 1816, non A. Richard 1792. 
Cenchrus scabridum Cenchrus scabridum Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 445. 1895.  
Cenchrus setoides Cenchrus setoides Buckley, Prelim. Rep. Geol. Agric. Surv. Texas, App. 2. 1866. TEXAS: Without data, Linscum & Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: US(fragm)).
Cenchrus alopecuroides Cenchrus alopecuroides J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 317. 1835, non Thunberg 1794.  
Cenchrus ekmanianus Cenchrus ekmanianus Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Misc. Publ. 243: 361. 1936. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Monte Cristi Prov.: Monte Chico, Los Siete Hermanos, 14 Jul 1927, Ekman 13172 (holotype: US).
Panicum cenchroides Panicum cenchroides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 111. 1816, non A. Richard 1792. GEORGIA: Glynn Co.: Jekyll Island, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Pennisetum pungens Pennisetum pungens Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 54. 1818.Panicum cenchroides Elliott 1816, non A. Richard 1792. 
Pennisetum myosuroides Pennisetum myosuroides (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 303. 1824 ("1825").Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth 1816. 
Setaria elliottiana Setaria elliottiana Schultes, Mant. 2: 279. 1824, nom. illegit.Pennisetum pungens Nuttall 1818; Panicum cenchroides Elliott 1816, non A. Richard 1792. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003886 Mobile 13 Oct 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: