Cenchrus gracillimus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus gracillimus Nash
Common Name:Slender Sandbur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus gracillimus Nash - Slender Sandbur

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS GRACILLIMUS Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 300. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1894, Nash 188 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 63. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.