Bromus hordeaceus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus
Common Name:Soft Brome; Soft Chess; Lop Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus - Soft Brome; Soft Chess; Lop Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromus mollis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Cleburne, Coosa, DeKalb, Jackson, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2002 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059409 Cleburne 02 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11343
UNA
Bromus hordeaceus L. subsp. hordeaceus
JSU107225 DeKalb 15 May 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10599
JSU
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus
TROY000034959 Cherokee 15 May 2011 Daniel D. Spaulding
13309
TROY
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus
UWAL0014367 Winston 04 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4839
UWAL
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus
TROY000044519 Winston 04 May 2014 J. Kevin England
4839
TROY
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus
AUA000027228 Cherokee 15 MAY 2011 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13309
AUA
BROMUS HORDEACEUS L.
TROY000026336 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1838
TROY
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus ssp. hordeaceus
JSU107226 Marshall 30 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1956
JSU
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus
UNA00059397 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11360a
UNA
Bromus hordeaceus L. subsp. hordeaceus
TROY000026334 Cleburne 02 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11343
TROY
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus ssp. hordeaceus
UWAL0037233 Coosa 20 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14634
UWAL
Bromus hordeaceus L.
UWAL0009923 Cherokee 15 May 2011 Spaulding, Dan
13309
UWAL
Bromus hordeaceus L.
TROY000026335 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11360a
TROY
Bromus hordeaceus Linnaeus ssp. hordeaceus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: