Axonopus furcatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Axonopus furcatus (Flüggé) Hitchc.
Common Name:Big Carpet Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Axonopus
Species Axonopus furcatus (Flüggé) Hitchc. - Big Carpet Grass

Citation

Citation Axonopus furcatus (Flüggé) Hitchcock, Rhodora 8(95): 205. 1906.
Basionym: Paspalum furcatum Flüggé 1810.
Type: USA: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anastrophus furcatus Anastrophus furcatus (Flüggé) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 162. 1912.Paspalum furcatum Flüggé 1810. 
Paspalum digitaria Paspalum digitaria Müller Stuttgartensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 19: 324. 1861, non Poiret 1816. TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 276 (holotype: ?; isotypes: CGE, E, US(fragm)).
Paspalum furcatum var. villosum Paspalum furcatum Flüggé, var. villosum (Vasey) Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 16. 1892.Paspalum michauxianum Kunth, var. villosum Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum michauxianum var. villosum Paspalum michauxianum Kunth, var. villosum Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 163. 1886. FLORIDA: Orange Co.: Without data, Curtiss E (holotype: US).
Paspalum paspalodes var. villosum Paspalum paspalodes (Michaux) Lamson-Scribner, var. villosum (Vasey) Lamson- Scribner & C. R. Ball, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 24: 42. 1901.Paspalum michauxianum Kunth, var. villosum Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum furcatum Paspalum furcatum Flüggé, Monogr. Gram., Paspalum 114. 1810. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, DeKalb, Houston, Jefferson, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000011682 Covington 17 Jun 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13341
TROY
Axonopus furcatus (Flügge) A. Hitchcock
JSU106601 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6933
JSU
Axonopus furcatus (Flügge) A. Hitchcock
AUA000015341 DeKalb 6 Oct 1987 Johnson, W.C.
AUA
Axonopus Furcatus (Fluegge) A. S. Hitchc.
ALNHS00000213 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10364
ALNHS
Axonopus furcatus (Flugge) Hitchc.
UNA00050608 Houston 20 Jul 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10832
UNA
Axonopus furcatus (Fluegge) A.S. Hitchc.
JSU106602 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6933
JSU
Axonopus furcatus (Flügge) A. Hitchcock
UNA00003851 Montgomery s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Axonopus furcatus (Fluegge) A.S. Hitchc.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: