Avena fatua

Family:POACEAE
Species:Avena fatua Linnaeus
Common Name:Wild Oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Avena
Species Avena fatua Linnaeus - Wild Oats

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Avena fatua var. glabrata    
Avena hybrida    
Avena fatua var. vilis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Mobile, Pike, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2003 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000015314 Pike 10 MAY 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9153
AUA
AVENA FATUA L.
UNA00014902 Mobile _ Apr 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Avena fatua L.
TROY000037092 Bullock 10 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
700
TROY
Avena fatua Linnaeus
UWAL0014849 Bullock 10 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0700
UWAL
Avena fatua Linnaeus
TROY000011660 Dale 02 Jun 2000 Tiffany Pennington
691
TROY
Avena fatua Linnaeus
TROY000026519 Butler 26 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19070
TROY
Avena fatua Linnaeus
TROY000026399 Walker 03 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11808
TROY
Avena fatua Linnaeus
UNA00061092 Walker 03 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11808
UNA
Avena fatua L.
TROY000039681 Crenshaw 02 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25135
TROY
Avena fatua Linnaeus
AUA000015313 Crenshaw 27 MAY 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9185
AUA
AVENA FATUA L.
TROY000045308 Geneva 06 Apr 2017 Cameron Byrd
928
TROY
Avena fatua Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: