Arundinaria appalachiana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Arundinaria appalachiana Triplett, Weakley & L.G. Clark
Common Name:Hill Cane
Habitat:Upland oak-hickory-pine forests on slopes, less typically in more mesic sites, seeps, or along small streams.--Triplett et al 2006.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Arundinaria
Species Arundinaria appalachiana Triplett, Weakley & L.G. Clark - Hill Cane

Citation

Citation Arundinaria appalachiana Triplett, Weakley & L.G. Clark, Sida 22(1): 88, f. 1–5. 2006.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA. Dekalb Co.: Desoto State Park by Rt. 89, alt. 515 m, 34º 30 N, 85º 38 W, 25 Aug 2005. J.K. Triplett & Ozaki 99. (Holotype: ISC; isotypes: MO, NCU, UNA, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundinaria tecta var. decidua Arundinaria tecta var. decidua Beadle, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 1: 446. 1914. North Carolina

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU106047 Marshall 27 Oct 1991 D. D. Spaulding
1055
JSU
Arundinaria appalachiana Triplett, Weakley & L.G. Clark
JSU106048 Jackson 26 Mar 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1576
JSU
Arundinaria appalachiana Triplett, Weakley & L.G. Clark
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: