Aristida virgata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida virgata Trinius
Common Name:Wand Like Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida virgata Trinius - Wand Like Three Awn

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida purpurascens var. virgata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, DeKalb, Escambia, Etowah, Geneva, Henry, Lowndes, Mobile, Perry, Pike, Randolph, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 1981

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU106014 Randolph 07 Sep 1991 R. D. Whetstone
16122
JSU
Aristida virgata Trinius
AUA000015137 Perry 12 NOV 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8962
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
AUA000015147 Covington 6 NOV 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8948
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
TROY000011631 Covington 11 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13631
TROY
Aristida virgata Trinius
UWAL0015995 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1378
UWAL
Aristida virgata Trinius
UNA00003541 Tuscaloosa 26 Nov 1974 Fred K. Hoener
1220
UNA
Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. virgata (Trin.) Allred
AUA000015146 Conecuh 5 NOV 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10098
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
JSU106015 Randolph 07 Sep 1991 R. D. Whetstone
16122
JSU
Aristida virgata Trinius
JSU140921 Escambia 09 Jan 1948 J. J. Brasington
3809
JSU
Aristida virgata Trinius
AUA000015151 Dale 7 DEC 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6608
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
AUA000026993 Baldwin 11 OCT 2007 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-130
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
AUA000015150 Dale 21 JUL 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7596
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
AUA000015153 Escambia 23 SEP 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6400
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
JSU106013 Etowah 04 Nov 1994 L. M. Hodge
4079
JSU
Aristida virgata Trinius
AUA000015149 Crenshaw 19 NOV 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10109
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
UWAL0034914 Baldwin 18 Aug 1994 Kral, R.
84091
UWAL
Aristida virgata Nutt.
AUA000015155 Lowndes 8 NOV 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8501
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
UWAL0008784 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67742
UWAL
Aristida virgata Trin.
AUA000015152 Dale 15 SEP 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7711
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
UWAL0016803 Mobile 09 Nov 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1944
UWAL
Aristida virgata Trinius
AUA000015130 Covington 7 NOV 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8956
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
JSU106011 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7012
JSU
Aristida virgata Trinius
TROY000030734 Baldwin 22 Sep 1981 Henderson & O'Halloran
599
TROY
Aristida virgata Trinius
AUA000015156 Pike 20 NOV 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8987
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
TROY000011602 Geneva 20 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67742
TROY
Aristida virgata Trinius
JSU106012 Etowah 15 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4421
JSU
Aristida virgata Trinius
TROY000011632 Pike 19 Nov 1999 James A. Hall
86
TROY
Aristida virgata Trinius
AUA000015148 Crenshaw 26 NOV 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10116
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
AUA000015154 Henry 5 NOV 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7848
AUA
ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS POIR. var. VIRGATA (TRIN.) ALLRED
UNA00003537 Geneva 20 Aug 1981 R. Kral
67755
UNA
Aristida virgata Trin.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: