Aristida tuberculosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
Common Name:Seaside Three Awn; Seabeach Needlegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Seaside Three Awn is a native annual in the Grass family (Poaceae). It occurs in the southern third of Alabama. Seaside Three Awn grows on dunes and in sand hills. It requires bare sandy soil for reproduction. Seaside Three Awn grows about twelve inches tall. It branches near the top. The leaves are inrolled (involute), a trait that helps prevent water loss. The fruit is relatively large for the genus, and has three stiff hair-like awns at its summit. The three awns are coiled at the base. The awns respond to changes in humidity by coiling and uncoiling, driving the seed into the ground like a drill.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. - Seaside Three Awn; Seabeach Needlegrass

Citation

Citation Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 57. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: A few miles from Augusta, s.d., s. coll. (holotype: BM; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetaria tuberculosa Chaetaria tuberculosa (Nuttall) Schultes, Mant. 2: 211. 1824.Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dale, Dallas, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1971

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000015164 Henry 30 Nov 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8507
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
AUA000015162 Geneva 18 Sep 1971 Kral, Robert
44354
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
TROY000049369 Geneva 23 Oct 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29132
TROY
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
UWAL0015970 Dallas 01 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24494
UWAL
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
ALNHS00004293 Houston 02 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2708
ALNHS
Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
JSU106010 Houston 10 Oct 1994 MacDonald, John R.
7921
JSU
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
TROY000011637 Dale 06 Oct 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13686
TROY
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
AUA000015166 Pike 3 Sep 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6344
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
UWAL0050238 Geneva 23 Oct 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29132
UWAL
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
UWAL0014468 Sumter 04 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5626
UWAL
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
ALNHS00000210 Houston 10 Oct 1994 MacDonald, J.R.
7921
ALNHS
Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
UNA00003522 Geneva 18 Sep 1971 Kral, Robert
44354
UNA
Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
TROY000039208 Dallas 01 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24494
TROY
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
TROY000043214 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26897
TROY
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
UWAL0032082 Houston 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26897
UWAL
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
AUA000015163 Henry 24 Sep 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9971
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
TROY000042770 Sumter 04 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5626
TROY
Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
TROY000011638 Pike 02 Sep 1999 Diamond, Alvin R.
11601
TROY
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
AUA000015161 Dale 15 Sep 1991 Diamond, Alvin R.
7726
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
UWAL0006182 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69719
UWAL
Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
UNA00059542 Dale 06 Oct 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13686
UNA
Aristida tuberculosa Nutt.
AUA000027133 Sumter 4 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5626
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
TROY000042245 Houston 25 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69719
TROY
Aristida tuberculosa Nuttall
AUA000015165 Pike 17 Sep 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9938
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
AUA000015160 Baldwin 22 Sep 1981 Henderson, T.
593
AUA
Aristida Tuberculosa Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: