Asclepias obovata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias obovata Elliott
Common Name:Pineland Milkweed
Habitat:Dry pine woods, sandy pine/oak woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASOB
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias obovata Elliott - Pineland Milkweed

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 321. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Louisville, s.d., Jackson s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates obovata Acerates obovata (Elliott) Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 6. 2: 3. 1833.Asclepias obovata Elliott 1817. 
Asclepias viridiflora var. obovata Asclepias viridiflora Rafinesque, var. obovata (Elliott) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 284. 1824.Asclepias obovata Elliott 1817. 
Polyotus obovatus Polyotus obovatus (Elliott) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 201. 1837.Asclepias obovata Elliott 1817. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001593 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 Michel G. Lelong
8020
USAM
Asclepias obovata Elliott
UWAL0010251 Washington 18 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7266
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Ell.
USAM000001592 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11132b
USAM
Asclepias obovata Elliott
TROY000001270 Crenshaw 18 Aug 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12611
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
USAM000001595 Mobile 12 May 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3155
USAM
Asclepias obovata Elliott
UWAL0042866 Baldwin 19 Jun 2002 Larsen, H.S.
972
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Elliott
TROY000029209 Covington 05 Aug 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20852
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
AUA000030120 Covington 25 JUL 1969 SIMMONDS, E. P.
083
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
AUA000030115 Bullock 24 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
354-69
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
UWAL0000369 Butler 09 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19737
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Ell.
UWAL0035780 Mobile 23 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3390
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Elliott
TROY000044110 Geneva 10 Nov 2016 Cameron Byrd
36
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
AUA000030123 Pike 21 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3510
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
AMAL00014982 Baldwin 30 Oct 2007 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-138
AMAL
Asclepias obovata Ell.
TROY000040671 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25328
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
AUA000030116 Butler 23 JUL 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6035
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
UWAL0016753 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25328
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Elliott
USAM000001594 Mobile 07 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3477
USAM
Asclepias obovata Elliott
UWAL0039701 Conecuh 26 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27516
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Elliott
TROY000046400 Conecuh 26 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27516
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
AUA000030121 Crenshaw 17 AUG 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11078
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
UNA00023735 Escambia 17 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9492
UNA
Asclepias obovata Ell.
UWAL0043920 Baldwin 07 Aug 1993 Walker, M.M.
215
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Elliott
AMAL00013833 Conecuh 21 Aug 1981 R. Kral
67833
AMAL
Asclepias obovata Ell.
AUA000030122 Escambia 15 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3485
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
UNA00038413 Mobile 28 Jun 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D937
UNA
Asclepias obovata Ell.
AUA000030119 Covington 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
440-69
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
TROY000014682 Crenshaw 07 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19917
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
TROY000001269 Coffee 10 Aug 2000 Brian H. Martin
875
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
UWAL0000370 Butler 21 Jun 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17734
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Ell.
AUA000030118 Conecuh 31 AUG 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2776
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
UWAL0011913 Baldwin 11 Aug 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7428
UWAL
Asclepias obovata Elliott
AUA000030117 Butler 20 AUG 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
763
AUA
ASCLEPIAS OBOVATA ELLIOTT
TROY000014542 Conecuh 02 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19676
TROY
Asclepias obovata Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: