Aristida tenuispica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida tenuispica Hitchcock
Common Name:Southern Arrow Feather; Hillsboro Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida tenuispica Hitchcock - Southern Arrow Feather; Hillsboro Three Awn

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida purpurascens var. tenuispica    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003526 Baldwin 10 Aug 1949 Roland M. Harper
4126
UNA
Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. tenuispica (A.S. Hitchc.) Allred
UNA00067288 Marengo 01 Oct 2006 Alfred Schotz
2044
UNA
Aristida tenuispica A.S. Hitchc.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: