Aristida spiciformis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida spiciformis Elliott
Common Name:Bottlebrush Three Awn; Spike Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida spiciformis Elliott - Bottlebrush Three Awn; Spike Three Awn

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA SPICIFORMIS Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 141. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida squarrosa Aristida squarrosa Trinius, in Sprengel, Neue Entd. 2: 62. 1821. "Am. bor.", without data (holotype: LE).
Aristida stricta Aristida stricta Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 174. 1817, non Michaux 1803. GEORGIA
Chaetaria squarrosa Chaetaria squarrosa (Trinius) Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 577. 1827.Aristida squarrosa Trinius 1821. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003581 Baldwin 09 Oct 1952 Roland M. Harper
4230
UNA
Aristida spiciformis Ell.
UNA00059657 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8047
UNA
Aristida spiciformis Ell.
AUA000015159 Baldwin 12 AUG 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9384
AUA
ARISTIDA SPICIFORMIS ELLIOTT
AUA000015158 Baldwin 19 JUN 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9318
AUA
ARISTIDA SPICIFORMIS ELLIOTT
UNA00003596 Mobile 20 Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aristida spiciformis Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: