Aristida simpliciflora

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida simpliciflora Chapman
Common Name:Southern Three Awn; Chapman's Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida simpliciflora Chapman - Southern Three Awn; Chapman's Three Awn

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA SIMPLICIFLORA Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 18 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: NY, W). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 580. 1924; Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 54B: 568. 1928.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1949

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000024357 Escambia 16 OCT 1999 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
10398
AUA
ARISTIDA SIMPLICIFLORA CHAPMAN
AUA000015157 Escambia 7 NOV 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3758
AUA
ARISTIDA SIMPLICIFLORA CHAPMAN
UNA00003576 Baldwin 27 Sep 1949 Roland M. Harper
4139
UNA
Aristida simpliciflora Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: