Aristida palustris

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
Common Name:Longleaf Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey - Longleaf Three Awn

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA PALUSTRIS (Chapman) Vasey, Descr. Cat. Grass. U.S. 35. 1885.
Basionym: Aristida virgata Trinius, var. palustris Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: US 3 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida virgata var. palustris Aristida virgata Trinius, var. palustris Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 555. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: US 3 shts).
Aristida affinis Aristida affinis (Schultes) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 61. 1829.Chaetaria affinis Schultes 1824; Aristida racemosa Muhlenberg 1817, non Sprengel 1807. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1879

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000015113 Mobile 14 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
514
AUA
ARISTIDA PALUSTRIS (CHAPMAN) VASEY
TROY000043160 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27030
TROY
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
TROY000038419 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24535
TROY
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UWAL0015125 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24535
UWAL
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UWAL0006004 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69623
UWAL
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
TROY000043229 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26942
TROY
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
AUA000015114 Geneva 12 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8590
AUA
ARISTIDA PALUSTRIS (CHAPMAN) VASEY
TROY000011608 Crenshaw 25 Oct 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
11506
TROY
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UWAL0033116 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27030
UWAL
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UWAL0008779 Baldwin 21 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67855
UWAL
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
TROY000028239 Escambia 20 Nov 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20466
TROY
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UWAL0008783 Escambia 20 Nov 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20466
UWAL
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
JSU115564 Mobile 3 Oct 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10435
JSU
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
TROY000026185 Butler 12 Oct 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20287
TROY
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
TROY000011587 Coffee 02 Sep 1999 Brian H. Martin
182
TROY
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
JSU115563 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4320
JSU
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UWAL0033253 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27051
UWAL
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UWAL0030650 Covington 18 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26942
UWAL
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
UNA00003419 Mobile 12 Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aristida palustris (Chapman) Vasey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: